The month of November is drawing to a close and we’re about to start December, where a lot of the main networks drop off with new shows and we get an even greater focus on streaming. It’s so chock full of really interesting works that I’m excited about. We’re working through a couple of ongoing series that we’re reviewing with The Shrink Next Door along with Hawkeye and we had our coverage of the full season for Cowboy Bebop. We’ve wrapped up on Foundation, Stargirl, Loki, Star Trek: Lower Decks, What If…? and Star Wars: The Bad Batch. We’re also digging into a lot of other shows, wrapping up some things and starting up a few others – or at least getting closer to start dates for some projects.
Current Netflix queue: Rebecca, Cool Hand Luke, The Dig, Gunpowder Milkshake
HBO Max queue: David Bowie: The Last Five Years, Greenland, Zack Snyders Justice League, Bright Young Things
Hulu queue: Das Boot, Swing Things, I Kill Giants
First up, a reminder that we added four full movie reviews over the Thanksgiving holiday with:
It took to the fifth season but I finally reached my limit with Big Mouth. I enjoyed the first couple of seasons but you could see things being stretched out more in the fourth season and more things just not landing. I’ve made it about five episodes into the season and that’s almost half-watching it because it just doesn’t engage well at this point. It’s unfortunate, but not entirely unexpected, making it a rare drop for me.
Finishing out the last couple of episodes of the second season of Locke and Key brought about a solid ending that makes for some real curiosity as to how the next season will go. I do like the changes made throughout it and the dynamics between the two sides and all the subterfuge definitely worked well for the show. The family dynamic was one of the best things about it but it’s also a series that’s really contending with some problems with what the characters have to do in order to use some of these keys and what they bring about.
This Invasion show is so mind-numbingly stupid that it makes me physically angry during it.
I continue to hope for some good holiday material this year but Single All the Way didn’t fall into that category. Now, I expect some predictability built into these projects because I know the intent and design of it all. And this one handles it well enough with two long-time best friends being pushed into getting together for the holiday and “maybe finally” recognizing that there is something there. The early setup is just forced in LA, the time at home is decent, but the decisions are a little cringe-inducing at times and there’s just not enough spark in the characters to really sell it from moving from friends to something more. That’s a tough one to make convincing at times so I wasn’t too surprised. There are some fun things here, especially the teenage kids who pleasantly snark they way through the film, but it’s largely forgettable.
In catching up on older things that I’ve got in my collection that I’ve revisited while working while trying to avoid streaming so as to not use up my data cap, it’s an odd mix this week. Over the course of the week, I’ve background watched:
- Shazam!
- Wild Orchid
- Skyfall
- Casino Royal
- Star Wars Episodes 1-8 Marathon
Movie reviews:
- Encanto Review
- 8-Bit Christmas Review
- Music Box: Jagged Review
- Ghostbusters: Afterlife Review
- Tick, Tick…BOOM! Review
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Review
- Free Guy Review
- My Hero Academia: World Heroes’ Mission Review
- Dune (2021) Review
- Black Widow
- Jungle Cruise Review
- As the Village Sleeps Review
- Space Jam: A New Legacy Review
- A Quiet Place Part II Review
- Knots: A Forced Marriage Story Review
- School-Live! The Movie Blu-ray Review
- In the Heights Review
- Over the Moon Review
- Feeling Through Review
- Two Distant Strangers review
- Yes-People Review
- A Love Song for Latasha Review
- If Anything Happens I Love You Review
- Burrow Review
- Godzilla vs Kong
- Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story Review
- Kamp Koral: SpongeBob’s Under Years Preview
- Raya and the Last Dragon Review
- The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run Review
- The Little Things Review
- In Other Words Review
- Earwig and the Witch Review
What did you watch this past week?